Memorials for Indulgence Index

The Tasmanian Archive and Heritiage Office series CON 44 is titled Convicts' Memorials for Indulgence and covers the period 1 September 1833 to 31 October 1864.

These memorials are being indexed by convict name and ship and are partially complete. The partial index is provided here and will be updated as the indexing progresses.

Convict Name Ship & Year Reference
John AGNEW John Renwick CON 44/1/5 No.2
Edward ALLEN Layton (4) CON 44/1/5 No.67
Sarah BAKER Royal Admiral CON 44/1/5 No.28
Charles BARNES Flying Fish CON 44/1/5 No.9
Patrick BARNES Lord Auckland (2) 1847 CON 44/1/5 No.30
Samuel BARNES China CON 44/1/5 No.21
Esau BARTON Lady Raffles CON 44/1/5 No.13
George BASSETT Agincourt CON 44/1/5 No.12
James BENNETT Marion Watson (Maitland to NSW 1840) CON 44/1/5 No.23
John BENSON Marion (2) CON 44/1/5 No.17
Richard BENTLEY Gilmore (2) CON 44/1/5 No.18
Timothy BOOTH China CON 44/1/5 No.8
William BOTT Earl Grey CON 44/1/5 No.27
Phoebe BOURN Elizabeth & Henry CON 44/1/5 No.31
John William BOUTCHER Mount Stewart Elphinstone CON 44/1/5 No.11
William BOWELL Equestrian CON 44/1/5 No.67
Elizabeth BOWES (ux LATUS) Garland Grove CON 44/1/5 No.14
Henry BRETT Asia (6) CON 44/1/5 No.7
William BRIDGETT / BUDGETT John Brewer CON 44/1/5 No.20
John BRIEN / BRYAN Maria Somes 1844 CON 44/1/5 No.15
William BRITTON Bardaster CON 44/1/5 No.29
Willima BROUGHTON London CON 44/1/5 No.26
John BROWN Emerald Isle CON 44/1/5 No.22
Thomas BROWN John Calvin CON 44/1/5 No.10
Thomas BROWN Marion (1) CON 44/1/5 No.3
Nathaniel O BRYANT Equestrian (2) CON 44/1/5 No.16
John BUDGRAY Sir Robert Peel 1844 CON 44/1/5 No.6
Thomas BURNES Marion (2) CON 44/1/5 No.4
Michael BURNS Lady Franklin CON 44/1/5 No.32
James BURTON Lord Auckland CON 44/1/5 No.25
William BUTCHER Marquis of Hastings 91) CON 44/1/5 No.19
Mary BYRNE Mexborough CON 44/1/5 No.5
Peter BYRON Governor Phillip (Cressy to NSW) CON 44/1/5 No.24
John CADBY Lady Raffles CON 44/1/5 No.33
James CARTER Lord Lyndoch (2) CON 44/1/5 No.39
Thomas CARTER Asia (5) CON 44/1/5 No.45
William CASSIDY Minerva CON 44/1/5 No.43
Patrick CASSIN Ratcliffe CON 44/1/5 No.36
John CLARK Mayda CON 44/1/5 No.37
Edward CODE John Renwick CON 44/1/5 No.34
Catherine COFFEE / COFFRE America CON 44/1/5 No.44
Thomas COLE Canton CON 44/1/5 No.38
John COLLINS John (2) CON 44/1/5 No.42
Henry COMFORT Marquis of Hastings CON 44/1/5 No.40
George COMMERFORD Lord Auckland CON 44/1/5 No.35
James Manton CURRELL / CURALL China CON 44/1/5 No.41
Augustus DALMAS David Malcolm CON 44/1/5 No.50
Edward DELONCH / DELOUCHE David Malcolm CON 44/1/5 No.49
John DEVENEY[?] Lady Franklin (4) CON 44/1/5 No.51
Isaac DICKINSON Layton (3) CON 44/1/5 No.52
William DODGSON Marion (2) CON 44/1/5 No.53
Daniel DONOVAN   CON 44/1/5 No.46
Michael DONOVAN Anson CON 44/1/5 No.47
James DOUGLAS Equestrian CON 44/1/5 No.48
George EDWARDS John (2) CON 44/1/5 No.55
James EDWARDS Bussorah Merchant CON 44/1/5 No.54
Thomas ELLETT / ELLIOTT Asia (5) CON 44/1/5 No.56
George ELSON Asia (5) CON 44/1/5 No.57
John EVANS Theresa 1844 CON 44/1/5 No.58
John FENNELL Samuel Boddington CON 44/1/5 No.62
George FIELD Duchess of Northumberland CON 44/1/5 No.61
John FINN Lady Franklin (4) CON 44/1/5 No.64
William FOGARTY Richard Webb CON 44/1/5 No.59
Francis FOURNELLE Marquis of Hastings CON 44/1/5 No.63
John FUGLAS / DUGLAS Tory CON 44/1/5 No.60
William GAWKRODGER Westmoreland CON 44/1/5 No.72
John GILBY Mayda CON 44/1/5 No.68
Margaret GILLESPIE Garland Grove CON 44/1/5 No.66
Robert GLEDHILL David Malcolm CON 44/1/5 No.70
Maria GOLDSMITH Garland Grove CON 44/1/5 No.69
Thomas GORE Augusta Jessie CON 44/1/5 No.71
Edward GUEST Persion CON 44/1/5 No.65
Daniel HART / HURT Barossa CON 44/1/5 No.76
Thomas HARVEY Asiatic CON 44/1/5 No.82
Edward HATTON / HUTTON Moffatt (3) CON 44/1/5 No.85
Charles HAVARD Mayda CON 44/1/5 No.74
George HAWKINS Somersetshire CON 44/1/5 No.73
Edmund HAWORTH Emily (1) CON 44/1/5 No.77
Richard HAZARD Will Watch CON 44/1/5 No.86
John HEWITT Constant CON 44/1/5 No.84
William HOLDEN Mayda CON 44/1/5 No.83
Mark HOLMES Mayda CON 44/1/5 No.41
James HOOD Southworth CON 44/1/5 No.80
Joseph HOWARTH Somersetshire CON 44/1/5 No.75
Cornelius HUGHES Waterlily 1847 CON 44/1/5 No.78
William HUGHES Isabella CON 44/1/5 No.79
William HUTTON Sir Robert Peel CON 44/1/5 No.81
Stephen ISAACS Asia (5) CON 44/1/5 No.87
Thomas JENNINGS Sir George Seymour CON 44/1/5 No.90
John JOHNSON Hindostan CON 44/1/5 No.88
William JOHNSON Moffatt (3) CON 44/1/5 No.92
David JONES 1st Agincourt CON 44/1/5 No.91
Thomas JONES Theresa CON 44/1/5 No.89
James KEAN David Malcolm CON 44/1/5 No.93
Patrick KENNEDY Naverino CON 44/1/5 No.94
Josiah KNIGHT Layton (3) CON 44/1/5 No.95
William LANE Tortoise CON 44/1/5 No.96
Patrick LAWLER Kinnear CON 44/1/5 No.97
Henry LEE   CON 44/1/5 No.100
Joseph LEE Waterlily (Marquis of Huntley to NSW) CON 44/1/5 No.101
John Washington LEECH Orator CON 44/1/5 No.99
William LONGSDEN Duchess of Northumberland CON 44/1/5 No.98
Samuel LOVELL Lady Harwood CON 44/1/5 No.102
William MACKIE Marion (2) CON 44/1/5 No.112
Thomas MANSELL Mandarin CON 44/1/5 No.103
Richard MAPLESDEN Anson CON 44/1/5 No.114
Thomas MARGRAVE Duchess of Northumberland CON 44/1/5 No.107
Charles MARS Louisa CON 44/1/5 No.104
James MARTIN Orleana CON 44/1/5 No.105
Marion / Mary Ann MARTIN (ux BRETT) Margaret CON 44/1/5 No.7
Patrick McALLER / McELEER Samuel Boddington CON 44/1/5 No.110
John McCANN David Malcolm CON 44/1/5 No.109
John McGINLEY / McGINTY London CON 44/1/5 No.67
John MELDRUM Barossa (1) CON 44/1/5 No.111
Thomas MILLS Tortoise CON 44/1/5 No.106
William MILLS Westmoreland CON 44/1/5 No.108
James MILNER Surrey (4) CON 44/1/5 No.116
John MITCHELL Hyderabad CON 44/1/5 No.115
George MONTGOMERY Elphinstone (3) CON 44/1/5 No.113
Samuel MOSS Anson CON 44/1/5 No.117
Nicholas NEALE Emerald Isle CON 44/1/5 No.119
Thomas NEWTON Duncan CON 44/1/5 No.120
Henry NIGHLAND Hooghley CON 44/1/5 No.118
Henry NOBLE Sir George Seymour CON 44/1/5 No.121
John O'BRIEN David Malcolm CON 44/1/5 No.122
John OLDERSHAW Cressy CON 44/1/5 No.123
Thomas PARKER David Malcolm CON 44/1/5 No.133
William PARNELL Lord William Bentinck CON 44/1/5 No.129
James PATEFIELD Governor Phillip (Blundell to NI) CON 44/1/5 No.124
James PAVELIN John (1) CON 44/1/5 No.125
Henry PHILLIPS Layton (3) CON 44/1/5 No.128
William PICKEN Sir Robert Peel CON 44/1/5 No.136
James PILBEAM Governor Phillip (Catherine Stewart Forbes to NSW) CON 44/1/5 No.130
Edwin / Edward PINDER John Brewer CON 44/1/5 No.132
Robert POLLEY Lady Nugent CON 44/1/5 No.131
John POOLE Asiatic CON 44/1/5 No.127
Thomas POWELL Arab (2) CON 44/1/5 No.135
Henry PRATT Mayda CON 44/1/5 No.138
James PRATT Minerva CON 44/1/5 No.137
Aaron PRICE   CON 44/1/2
Benjamin PRIEST / PREECE Equestrian CON 44/1/5 No.134
Charles PRITCHARD York (2) CON 44/1/5 No.126
Mary QUINN 1st East London 1843 CON 44/1/5 No.139
John REILLY Isabella Watson CON 44/1/5 No.141
Hannah ROBERTS (ux CADBY) Emma Eugenia CON 44/1/5 No.33
Ellen ROBINS Eliza 1830 CON 44/1/1
Alexander RYHIND Hyderabad CON 44/1/5 No.140
James SMITH Governor Ready CON 44/1/3
John SMITH   CON 44/1/3
John WERRING Coromandel CON 44/1/5 No.28
Mary WILLIAMS Emma Eugenia (3) 1846 CON 44/1/4

Search Site

Login Form

Login to the Research Tasmania website to access extra features.

Home | Top

Copyright Research Tasmania © 2015.

All material published on this website is protected so far as is allowed by the provisions of the Copyright Act 1968.

Apart from any use permitted by the Act, Research Tasmania grants users of this site a licence (within the meaning of the Act) to download, print and otherwise reproduce the information for non-commercial purposes only.